STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] with respect to public participation and the demands
of the hearing.
19. The legislature's concern for public input in the process of siting energy facilities is evident in the manner by which it required OEP to study the SEC process.
20. Finally, specific
criteria will also yield
predictability to Atlantic Wind and other applicants, as they will know what they must do to satisfy the rigorous, yet not well defined, requirements of RSA 162-H:16. See SB 99 (citing "clarity to potential energy
project developers" as one of its primary purposes).
21. The purposes
of RSA 162-H itself also strongly support
the conclusion that suspension is in the public interest.
22. In enacting
RSA 162-H, "the
legislature [found] that it is in the public interest
to maintain a balance between the environment and the need for new energy facilities in New Hampshire."
RSA 162-H:1.
23. This professed need for new energy facilities in New Hampshire
is underscored by the statute's conclusion that all of the legislature's findings are for the purpose "to
assure that the state has
an adequate and reliable supply of energy in conformance with sound environmental principles." RSA 162-H:1 (emphasis added).
24. Thus, the central purpose of the statute is to assure that energy facilities are sited in New Hampshire, so that New Hampshire has enough energy, and in such a way that New
Hampshire's environment is protected.
25. On information and belief, the energy generated