STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] Ms. Linowes and Ms. Frost Dugan and
the motions from WMLF and
NHWindWatch were filed with less
than six days left in the
period in which completeness must be reviewed
by
the Committee truncating the period
of time for any effective response by the Applicant. The motions
filed
by WMLF and NHWindWatch
pertaining to completeness review
will be denied because they are out of
order. They will
be filed with other public comment
in this docket.
SPNHF
moves the Committee to
suspend all consideration of the Application
pending the adoption of administrative rules
containing specific siting criteria. RSA
162-H:10, VII, requires
the Committee to adopt
administrative rules “pursuant to RSA
541-A, relative to
criteria for the
siting of energy facilities,
including specific criteria to
be applied in determining if the
requirements of RSA
162-H:16, IV(b) and (c) have been met
by
the applicant for a certificate of site
and facility.” The rules
must be adopted no later than
January 1, 2015.
RSA 162-H: 10, VII.
Prior to the
adoption of such rules the
Office of Energy and
Planning (OEP) is
required to
conduct a public stakeholder process to develop recommended
criteria. Id. This
section of the statute is relatively new