STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] weight
of evidence approach used
by
Mr. Gravel
in analyzing each
study finds on-site surveys
to
have the overall
highest strength of association with
the measurement
endpoints
concerning collision
fatalities. See, App. 40, Table 3-2, 3-4, 3-6, 3-8.
On-site studies play an
important role underpinning
the conclusions in the Bird and Bat Risk Assessment and
in Mr. Gravel’s
opinions.
The
results of the ongoing 2013 raptor
and game camera studies would appear to be important and relevant to whether the Facility will
have an unreasonable adverse effect on the natural environment. See RSA 162-H:
16, IV (c). This finding is a core finding that is required
for
the Committee to serve the purpose of its enabling statute –
“to maintain a balance between the environment and
the need for new energy facilities
. . .” RSA 162-H: 1. Because the ongoing studies
may
impact the ultimate determination of
the effect on the natural
environment I find
the Application to be incomplete.
In the past the
Committee has accepted applications where studies
have been ongoing.
This has proved difficult, as